Minisymposium Schedule

This is the current schedule of minisymposium, subject to change.

Minisymposium Abstracts

Saturday minisymposium I schedule with titles
Saturday minisymposium II schedule with titles
Saturday minisymposium III schedule with titles
Sunday minisymposium IV schedule with titles

Minisymposium Title Organizer’s Name First Speaker Second Speaker Third Speaker Fourth Speaker
Room 1
MS1 Numerical Partial Differential Equations and Applications SAT 9:30-10:50 Lili Ju Qingshan Chen Thi-Thao-Phuong Hoang Feng Bao Xueping Zhao
MS13 Fractional Partial Differential Equation: Computation, Analysis and Application SAT 11:00-12:20 Hong Wang Vincent Ervin Siwei Duo Cuicui Ji Hong Wang
MS26 Advances in Applied Mathematics SAT 3:30-4:50 Eric Choate Eric Choate Caleb Adams Charles Talbot Bettina Wiebe
MS39 Machine learning and data analysis for the quantitative study of infectious disease SUN 10:30-11:50 Manuchehr Aminian Manuchehr Aminian Elizabeth Trippe Zerotti Woods Ricardo Henao
Room 2
MS41 Education in Modern Day Learning Communities SAT 9:30-10:50 Rebecca Wooten Joy D’Andrea Greg McColm Dan Jelsovsky Rebecca Wooten
MS14 New Control Methods for Dynamic Systems SAT 11:00-12:20 Jerome Weston Nilanjan Chowdhury Feier Lian Nandini Negi Jerome Weston
MS27 Nonlinear PDEs and Control SAT 3:30-4:50 Lorena Bociu Justin Webster Jessie Jameson Xiang Wan Tien Khai Nguyen
MS40 Topics in Nonlinear PDEs and Applications SUN 10:30-11:50 Tien Khai Nguyen Michael Shearer Loc Nguyen Lorena Bociu Sarah Raynor
Room 3
MS2 Recent advances of numerical methods for hydrodynamical system and applications I SAT 9:30-10:50 xiaofeng yang xiaofeng yang Pengtao Yue Tong Wu Jia Zhao
MS15 Recent advances of numerical methods for hydrodynamical system and applications II SAT 11:00-12:20 xiaofeng yang Pei Liu zhen xu Daozhi Han Chuan Li
MS28 Analysis and Simulations of Liquid Crystals SAT 3:30-4:50 Ruhai Zhou Ruhai Zhou Xiaoyu Zheng Xiang Xu Anthony Williams
Room 4
MS3 Inverse Problems in Presence of Uncertainty I SAT 9:30-10:50 H. T. Banks John Lagergren Rebekah White Annabel Meade Amanda Mayhall
MS16 Inverse Problems in Presence of Uncertainty II SAT 11:00-12:20 H T Banks Kidist Bekele-Maxwell Marcella Noorman Amanda Laubmeier Rebecca Everett
MS29 Methods for inverse problems and optimization under uncertainty with engineering applications SAT 3:30-4:50 Alen Alexanderian Elizabeth Herman Chen Li Kayla Coleman Paul Miles
MS42 Computational Methods and Tools for Large Scale Inverse Problems SUN 10:30-11:50 Julianne Chung and Arvind Saibaba Arvind Saibaba Bryan Kaperick Katrina Petroske Joseph Slagel
Room 5
MS4 Modern Techniques for Understanding Stochastic Dynamics I SAT 9:30-10:50 Yuan Gao Yuan Gao Zhe Wang Matthias Sachs Jonathan Mattingly
MS17 Modern techniques for understanding Stochastic Dynamics II SAT 11:00-12:20 Katie Newhall Yu Cao Jay Newby Andre Souza Zeliha Kilic
MS30 Noise induced phenomenon in dynamical systems SAT 3:30-4:50 John Gemmer Yuxin Chen Scott Hottovy Suzanne O’Regan Jessica Zanetell
MS43 Applied Dynamical Systems and Tipping Points SUN 10:30-11:50 Suzanne O’Regan John Gemmer Christopher Strickland Tobias Brett Eamon O’Dea
Room 6
MS5 Optimal Transport, Statistics and Machine Learning SAT 9:30-10:50 Yulong Lu Daniel Sanz-Alonso Jianbo Ye Anning Liu Lei Li
MS18 Mathematics in Data Analysis and Machine Learning SAT 11:00-12:20 Jieren Xu Wei Zhu Tingran Gao Cheng Cheng Jordan Hashemi
MS31 Manifold Learning in Modern Signal Processing SAT 3:30-4:50 Tingran Gao Nan Wu John Malik Chen-Yun Lin Chao Shen
MS44 Topics in the Mathematics of Data Analysis SUN 10:30-11:50 Wenjing Liao Shuyang Ling Fei Lu Roy Lederman Zhizhen Zhao
Room 7
MS6 Modeling and data analysis in atmospheric and oceanic science:  Part I SAT 9:30-10:50 H. Reed Ogrosky H. Reed Ogrosky Bradford Barrett Lake Worku Sulian Thual
MS19 Modeling and data analysis in atmospheric and oceanic science:  Part II: SAT 11:00-12:20 Scott Hottovy Qingshan Chen Anantha Aiyyer Ademe Mekonnen Yu-Min Chung
MS32 The dynamics of climate and earth systems SAT 3:30-4:50 Claire Kiers Erik Van Vleck Christian Sampson Claire Kiers Wei Mei
MS45 Data Assimilation Methods in Climate SUN 10:30-11:50 Paul Cornwell Amit Apte Colin Guider Colin Grudzien Patrick Raanes
Room 8
MS7 Statistical Topological Data Analysis I SAT 9:30-10:50 Vasileios Maroulas Sayan Mukherjee Lorin Crawford Joshua Mike Vasileios Maroulas
MS20 Statistical Topological Data Analysis II SAT 11:00-12:20 Yen-Chi Chen Brittany Fasy Jaehyeok Shin Jisu Kim Yen-Chi Chen
MS33 Progress in model reduction for complex systems SAT 3:30-4:50 Traian Iliescu Muhammad Mohebujjaman Brian Adam Wyatt Bridgman Xuping Xie
MS46 Computational topology and its application SUN 10:30-11:50 Yu-Min Chung Mark Agrios Edgar Lobaton Austin Lawson Laura Storch
Room 9
MS8 ROM, multiscale and conservative numerical methods for fluids (part 1) SAT 9:30-10:50 Maxim Olshanskii Johnny Guzman Abner Salgado Kyle Williams Maxim Olshanskii
MS21 ROM, multiscale and conservative numerical methods for fluids (part 2) SAT 11:00-12:20 Leo Rebholz Leo Rebholz Mengying Xiao Traian Iliescu Javier Sayas
MS34 Quantum dynamics, multi-scale analysis, and edge states (1) SAT 3:30-4:50 Alexander Watson Jeremy Marzuola Di Fang Kyle Thicke Alexis Drouot
MS47 Quantum dynamics, multi-scale analysis, and edge states (2) SUN 10:30-11:50 Alexander Watson Rachael Keller Alexander Watson Mahmound DarAssi Mamoon Ahmed
Room 10
MS9 Modeling and computation of complex biological systems SAT 9:30-10:50 Xinfeng Liu Jin Wang Libin Rong Yi Sun Paula Vasquez
MS22 Biological Fluid-Structure Interaction Systems at Low to Intermediate Reynolds Numbers SAT 11:00-12:20 Alexander Hoover Alexander Hoover John Lagrone Nicholas Battista Benjamin Vadala-Roth
MS35 Fluid-Structure and Fluid-Boundary Interactions at Intermediate and Low Reynolds Number SAT 3:30-4:50 Francesca Bernardi Francesca Bernardi Nick Moore Jeffrey Olander Jinzi Huang
MS48 Motivated by Biological Motions: Mathematical Models, Methods and Analysis SUN 10:30-11:50 Erik Palmer Tahir Issa Rachidi Salako Xiuxiu He Erik Palmer
Room 11
MS10 Innovations in Biomechanical Modeling of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Physiology (Part 1) SAT 9:30-10:50 Mitchel Colebank Mansoor Haider Sharon Lubkin Seth Weinberg Mitchel Colebank
MS23 Innovations in Biomechanical Modeling of Cardiovascular and Pulmonary Physiology (Part 2) SAT 11:00-12:20 M. Umar Qureshi John Gounley Arun Kolanjiyil Jae Ho Lee M. Umar Qureshi
MS36 Cardiovascular Modeling and Simulation SAT 3:30-4:50 Charles Puelz Sebastian Acosta Nayyan Kaul Annalisa Quaini Mette Olufsen
MS49 Lattice Boltzmann methods applied to biological problems SUN 10:30-11:50 Gregory Herschlag Sorin Mitran Gregory Herschlag Ulf Schiller Ismael Perez
Room 12
MS11 Advances in mathematical modeling of biomedical problems SAT 9:30-10:50 Maria Emelianenko Maria Emelianenko Michael Collins Tin Phan Michael Von Fricken
MS24 Mathematical tools for biology and medicine SAT 11:00-12:20 Stanca Ciupe Jonathan Forde Stanca Ciupe G. Michael Lavigne Zhuolin Qu
MS37 Computational modeling of diseases and disorders SAT 3:30-4:50 Angela Reynolds Rebecca Segal Ryan Nikin-Beers J. Alex Ratti Joanna Wares
MS50 Advances in human physiological modeling SUN 10:30-11:50 E. Benjamin Randall E. Benjamin Randall Andrew Wright Laura Ellwein Angela Reynolds
Room 13
MS12 Mathematics in Biology: Theory, Computation, and Applications SAT 9:30-10:50 Sameed Ahmed Sameed Ahmed Shuang Liu Jessica Leete Anita Layton
MS25 PDE models in population biology SAT 11:00-12:20 Evan Haskell Wei Feng Xiaojie Hou Junping Shi Evan Haskell
MS38 Mathematical Advances in Neuroscience SAT 3:30-4:50 Ben Walker Ben Walker Sankar Alagapan Ehsan Negahbani Bharat Tripathi
MS51 Mathematical modeling of nuclear dynamics SUN 10:30-11:50 Josh Lawrimore Pierre-Alexandre Vidi Josh Lawrimore Paula Vasquez Kerry Bloom